Shop
0
CART

Privacy Statement

About our Privacy Policy

Plant Empowerment values the privacy of its visitors, in particular the rights of visitors with regard to the automated processing of personal data. Therefore, Plant Empowerment only collects the necessary information from all users of its site and ensures that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. This information is not shared with third parties and without your consent and no information is stored about your visit to Plant Empowerment’s website, other than to analyze content performance through the use of cookies, which you can disable at any time by consulting your browser settings.

If you require any additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Personal Data Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

Until you accept the use of cookies and/or other tracking systems on the website, we do not place non-anonymized analytical cookies and/or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile or tablet.

With continued visit of this website, you accept these terms of use and you accept the use of cookies and/or other tracking systems, unless we have provided for another method of accepting cookies on our website.

The current available version of the privacy policy on the website is the only version that applies while visiting our website, until a new version replaces the current version.

Privacy Policy

Collection of Data

Your personal data will be collected by Plant Empowerment and by any external processors. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject). An identifiable person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

The personal data that are collected on the website are used mainly by the collector to maintain (commercial) relationships with you and if applicable in order to process your orders.

Your rights regarding information

Pursuant to Article 13 paragraph 2 sub b GDPR, each data subject has the right to information on and access to, and rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of his personal data, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at: info@plantempowerment.com

Each request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid ID, on which you put your signature and state the address where we can contact you. Within one month of the submitted request, you will receive an answer from us. Depending on the complexity of the requests and the number of requests, this period may be extended by two months if necessary.

Legal Obligations

In case of infringement of any laws or regulation, of which a visitor is suspected and for which the authority requires the personal data collected by the collector, they will be provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request from the authorities, after which these personal data will no longer fall anymore under the protection of the provisions of this privacy statement.

If any information is necessary in order to obtain to access certain features of the website, the controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information when requesting the data.

Collected data and Commercial offers

You may receive commercial offers from the collector. If you do not wish to receive them (anymore) please send us an e-mail to the following address: info@plantempowerment.com

If you encounter any personal data from other data subject, while visiting our website, you are to refrain from collection, any unauthorized use or any other act that constitutes an infringement of the privacy of the data subject(s) in question. The collector is not responsible in these circumstances.

Data Retention

The collected data are used and retained for duration determined by law.

Cookies

Visitors to websites are faced with cookies. Cookies are small text files that make it possible to collect and use information. This small text file is placed on your computer’s hard drive when visiting our website. A cookie contains data so that you can be recognized as a visitor when you visit our website. It enables us to adjust to your needs and it facilitates you to log in on our website. Websites become more user-friendly by using cookies. For example, cookies ensure that your preferences, such as location and language settings, are remembered. In addition, they can keep track of your digital shopping basket. Thanks to cookies, website holders can see how often their sites are visited.

When you visit our website, we inform you about the use of cookies. By continuing to use our website you accept its use. Your consent is valid for a period of thirteen months.

We may use the following types of cookies on our website:
– Functional cookies: such as session and login cookies for tracking session and login information.
– Anonymized analytic cookies: to obtain information regarding the visits of our website, like numbers of visitors, popular pages and topics. In this way we can adjust our communication and information to the needs of our visitors. We cannot see who is visiting our websites or from which personal device the visit takes place.
– Non-anonymized analytic cookies: to obtain information regarding the visits of our website, like numbers of visitors, popular pages and topics. In this way, we can adjust our communication and information to the needs of our visitors.
– Tracking cookies: like advertising cookies that are intended to show relevant advertisements. By using these cookies we may deduce your personal interests. Thus (other) organizations may show you targeted advertisements when you visit their website. Tracking cookies make profiling possible and treat categories of differently when targetign advertisements. Tracking cookies usually process personal data.

When you visit our website, cookies from the controller and/or third parties may be installed on your equipment. The use of cookies is safe. Viruses, malware, email and telemarketing actions are not the result of the use of cookies. Cookies do not store your email address, phone number or other personal information.

Cookies for website analysis

We use Google Analytics to keep track of our visitor statistics. This keeps track of how our website is used. We use this information to get a better picture of our visitors and to optimize our site accordingly. Google, which provides this service, uses the information to build a relevant, anonymous advertising profile that allows it to serve more targeted advertisements.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by configuring the correct setting with your browser software. In addition, you can prevent Google from storing the data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) and processing this data by the browser plug-in available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=nl to download and install.

You can only delete cookies yourself, as they are stored on your computer. Consult the manual of your browser for this.

We are not responsible for republishing the content of this blog on other websites or media without our permission. This privacy policy is subject to change without notice.

Contact

For any question regarding product information or information about our website itself, you can contact our person responsible for the processing of personal data via: info@plantempowerment.com

  • Westlandseweg 190
  • 3131 HX Vlaardingen
  • The Netherlands